The Bard’s staff of research chemists, herbal consultants and experienced soap and cosmetic specialists have developed a line of soaps, creams and lotions that are all natural and that contain a unique and proprietary complex of emu oil and cayenne. The two most significant factors for healthy skin and healing are open pores and adequate circulation. Emu oil is a transdermal oil, an oil that does not clog pores and cayenne is a natural rubifactant, a material that stimulates circulation in the skin.
Our many satisfied customers testify as to the therapeutic effects on dry skin, eczema. psoriasis, acne, rosacea, and poison ivy. Whether it be maintaining healthy skin or relief from a skin disease or irritating condition, you will be more than satisfied with the Bard’s soaps, lotions and creams.
The Bard’s manufacturing plant was started, and resides, in Livingston, Texas which is approximately 60 miles north of Houston. We began making soap in late 2006 using a new technique and formulation with emu oil and cayenne. The response and feed-back was so great that we branched out into creams and lotions.
All our products are handmade from natural ingredients; even the bars of soap are hand-poured and hand-cut.
We are very generous with samples and we have discovered that the products literally sell themselves. Stop by and pick up your sample, today!
ABOUT EMU AND THE BENEFITS
Emu oil is taken by mouth for improving cholesterol levels, as a source of polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids, for weight loss, and as a cough syrup for colds, H1N1 (swine) flu, and flu.
Some people apply emu oil to the skin for relief from sore muscles, aching joints, pain or inflammation, carpal tunnel syndrome, sciatica, shin splints, and gout. It is also used topically to improve healing of wounds, cuts, and burns from radiation therapy; to reduce bruises and stretch marks; to reduce scarring and keloids; to heal surgical wounds caused by removing skin for skin grafts; to reduce redness due to acne; and to soften dry cuticles and promote healthy nails. Emu oil is also used topically athlete’s foot; diaper rash; canker sores; chapped lips; poor circulation; and skin conditions, including cancer, dry skin, dandruff, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles or age spots. It is also used to protect skin from sun damage and to promote more youthful looking skin.
Emu oil is also applied to the skin to reduce pain and irritation from shingles, bedsores,hemorrhoids, diabetic nerve pain, insect bites, earaches, eye irritation, “growing pains,” and frostbite. It is used for rashes, razor burn, and nicks.
Some massage therapists apply emu oil to clients’ skin as part of their treatment.
Some people put emu oil inside the nose to treat colds and flu.
Emu oil (7%) is used in combination with glycolic acid (10%) for lowering blood fats including triglycerides, and low density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol; preventing andtreating allergies; preventing scarring; treating headaches, especially migraines; preventing nosebleeds; treating and preventing cold and flu symptoms; and relieving discomfort associated with menstruation.
In veterinary practice, emu oil is used to reduce swelling in joints, prevent cracked or peeling paws, calm “hot spots,” and reduce irritation of flea bites.
In manufacturing, emu oil is used to sharpen and oil industrial machinery, for polishing timber and leather, and for conditioning and waterproofing.
HOW DOES IT WORK?
Emu oil contains chemicals called fatty acids that might reduce pain and swelling (inflammation). There is some evidence that emu oil might work better for sudden (acute) inflammation than for ongoing (chronic) inflammation.
When emu oil is applied to the skin, it has moisturizing and cosmetic properties that resemble mineral oil.
(excerpt from webmd.com)